This episode of the Inside Running Podcast is brought to you by PILLAR Performance – Australia’s leading sports micronutrition brand – providing high-strength formulations to support recovery, elevate energy and relieve joint inflammation for endurance athletes.  Available online now at pillarperformance.shop

Brad accelerates his training volume ahead of Gold Coast in 6 weeks time.

Julian keeps watch over Pia while floating the idea of softly getting back into cross country.

Brady skims through the Moose Fartlek and welcomes some newcomers to the Barmah Park loop.

Birmingham Diamond League featured more Australians, with Oliver Hoare scores bronze in the Men’s 1500m in 3:35.76, with Matt Ramsden running 3:39 and Stewy McSweyn in 3:44.14. Peter Bol followed up his performance in Doha with a 1:47.59 in the 800m.

Jessica Hull takes a narrow silver placing just behind Laura Muir, in 4:03.42 and ahead of Winnie Chebet of Kenya. In the Women’s 5000m, Rose Davies ran 15:28.47 and Izzy Batt-Doyle closely behind in 15:29.05.

Birmingham Diamond League Results

Abby Caldwell took the win in the 1500m 4:04.18 at the USATF Distance Classic, Walnut California, securing her World Champs qualification.

Jack Bruce came 3rd in 13:39.44 for the Men’s 5000m, ahead of Sam McEntee in 7th and Kang Nyoak in 8th. Paige Campbell also featured in the women’s 5000m.

Matt Clarke ran 8:33 and Max Stevens posted 8:45 in the Men’s Steeplechase while Amy Cashin won the Women’s Steeplechase in 9:31.28, with Brielle Erbacher 5th in 9:46.29.

USATF Distance Classic Results

Jack Rayner came 2nd in the Great Manchester 10k in 28:16, 10 seconds behind winner Jake Robertson of New Zealand.

Results via World-Track

Shelby Houlihan loses her appeal on her doping ban, remains ineligible to compete until January 2025.

NBCSports Report

Jessica Stenson took out the SA 10k Road Champs in 32:59 at West Beach ahead of Jess Pascoe and Brooke Hines. Adrian Potter takes the win in 29:07 ahead of brothers Jacob Cocks and Riley Cocks.

SA Athletics Results

St George Classic 10k XC held the Novice Champs won by Dylan Offord and Asha Martin while the open race was taken out by Ben St Lawrence and Naomi Tacred.

Athletics NSW Results

Listener Question asks how to balance running with being a new parent

Moose gives this week’s training talk presented by Lululemon:

– 5x300m, 100m recovery w/400m jog recovery

Moose explains how this workout is designed reintroduction to faster workouts, with an emphasis on the recovery periods and the importance of group training.

Moose spruiks the Nike Aeroswift Tights, then boys wrap up with a preview of the fields in a loaded Diamond League  Pre Classic this Saturday 28th May.

Tickets are now on sale for the IRP Gold Coast Marathon Live Show presented by Pillar Performance to be held at the Southport RSL on Sunday 3rd July after the event.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here