FIJI

Oceania Area Championships, Suva – 28 June/1 July 2017

New Zealand athletes won 34 titles at the Oceania Championships in Suva and a total of 74 medals across the six age grades and Para events.

28 June: Samuel Gouverneur 400m 50.35 (1H2), Conor McGiven 400m 51.24 (5H2), Samuel King 400m 51.64 (1H1). Nathan Hill 3000m 8:42.82 PB (2). Christopher Goodwin LJ 7.03m (-1.5) (1), Matt Walsh LJ 6.54m (-1.7) (5). Ben Langton Burnell JT 78.10m (1), Alex Wood JT 65.79m (2), Cam Robinson 800g JT 57.63m PB (7), 700g JT 63.03m (1).
Larissa Tuhaka 100m 12.86 (-1.3) (5H2). Tessa Webb 3000m 10:21.13 (1). Hannah Miller 5000m 17:08.47 (1). Cara Lonergan HJ 1.64m (2). Ashleigh Sando LJ 5.66m (+0.7) (3). Maddison-Lee Wesche 4kg SP 15.27m (1). Emma Ryan DT 35.52m (4). 

29 June: Samuel Gouverneur 400m 50.26 PB (1). Samuel King 400m 50.59 (2). Conor McGiven 400m 51.62 (7). Daniel Trenberth HJ 1.88m (3).Hamish Mears 5kg SP 15.00m PB (3). Anton Schroder 800g JT 57.00 PB (4). Georgia Hulls 100m 12.19 (-1.1) (1H1), 12.34 (-2.1) (1), 400m 55.40 (1). Anna Hayward 100m 12.75 (-2.2) (1H3), 12.62 (-2.1) (2), 400m 57.53 (3). Leah Belfield 100m 12.84 (-2.3) (2H2), 12.84 (-2.1) (3). Lauren Henry 100m 12.97 (-3.3) (4H2), 13.06 (-2.1) (6). Summer Rutherford 100m 13.09 (-1.1) (6H1). Deigna Khamal 400m 59.02 (4). Tegan Duffy LJ 5.34m (-9.0) (4). Lisa Putt LJ 5.34m (-1.3) (5). Ariana Blackwood heptathlon, 100m H 16.90 (NWI), HJ 1.44m, 4kg SP 10.98m PB, 200m 27.88 (-1.2). Andrea McDowell U/20 heptathlon 100m H 18.06, HJ 1.44m, SP 8.69m, 200m 27.21. Holly Robinson F46 600g JT 40.07m (4).

30 June: Samuel Gouverneur 800m 1:58.13 (3). Daniel Trenberth 800m 2:00.17 (4). Tom Gill 110m H 990mm 15.22 (-2.0) (3). Cody House LJ 6.69m (NWI) PB. Andrew Allan LJ 6.24m (+1.3) (6). Hamish Mears 1.5kg DT 44.99m (3). Caleb Moore 5kg HT 47.40m (1). Christopher Goodwin HJ 1.96m (4). Max Attwell decathlon (100m 11.38 (-3.3), LJ 6.96m (+3.3), SP 11.67m HJ 1.98m, 400m 49.51). Felix McDonald U/20 decathlon (100m 11.37, LJ 7.16m (+3.5), SP 10.20m, HJ 1.77m, 400m 51.37). Cameron Miller U/18 decathlon (100m 11.94, LJ 6.56m (+3.0), SP 11.19m, HJ 1.83m, 400m 53.08). Ariana Blackwood heptathlon LJ 5.05m (+4.2), JT 38.33m PB, 800m 2:24.45 total points 4369 (2). Andrea McDowell U/20 heptathlon LJ 5.04m (+2.4), JT 29.16, 800m 2:37.87, total points 3804 (2). Tessa Hunt 800m 2:15.50 (1). Deigna Khamal 800m 2:19.79 (4). Charli Miller 2000m steeplechase 6:52.35 (1). Tessa Webb 2000m steeplechase 7:09.98 (2). Ashleigh Sando 100m H 14.37 (+2.2) (1). Cara Lonergan 100m H 15.12 (+1.2) (3). Summer Rutherford 100m H 15.40 (+2.8) (1). Tegan Duffy 100m H 15.51 (+1.2) (4). Anna Thomson TJ 12.51m (+1.8) PB. Lisa Putt TJ 11.88m (+3.2) (2) also 11.78m (+1.6). Ashleigh Bennett TJ 11.41m (+3.4) (1), also 11.22m (+1.7).

1 July: Georgia Hulls 200m 24.01 (+0.7) (1), 24.37 (+0.6) (1H2). Anna Hayward 200m 24.85 (+0.7) (2), 25.04 (+0.3) (2H1). Leah Belfield 200m 25.37 (+0.7) (4), 25.62 (+0.1) (1H2). Charli Miller 1500m 4:32.11 PB (1). Hannah Miller 1500m 4:36.07 (1). Tessa Hunt 1500m 4:44.97 (3). Tessa Webb 1500m 4:50.62 (4). Max Attwell decathlon (110m H 16.12 (0.0), DT 34.32m, PV 3.90m, JT 46.18m, 1500m 4:22.54) total points 6975 (1). Felix McDonald U/20 decathlon (110m H 15.27 (0.0), DT 32.89m, PV 3.20m, JT 52.69m, 1500m 4:48.58) total points 6485 (1). Cameron Miller U/18 decathlon (110m H 16.60 (0.0), DT 41.77m, PV 2.70m, JT 36.64m, 1500m 4:35.85) total points 6017 (1). Ariana Blackwood 400m H 67.96 (3). Ashleigh Bennett LJ 5.59m (+1.9) (2). Lauren Henry LJ 5.34m (+0.9) (4). Summer Rutherford LJ 5.12m (+1.2) (5). Maddison-Lee Wesche SP 14.90m (1). Emma Ryan SP 12.08m PB (4). Samuel King 200m 22.74 (-0.8) (4), 22.93 (-0.6) (2H1). Cody House 200m 23.36 (-0.8) (5), 22.89 (+1.7) PB (3H2). Samuel Diggelmann 200m 23.03 (+0.1) (6), 23.01 (-0.4) (2H2).Samuel Moulson 200m 23.36 (+0.1) (7), 23.17 (+1.1) (3H2). Tom Gill 200m 23.48 (+0.1) (8), 23.31 (+0.2) PB (3H3). Nathan Hill 1500m 4:04.67 (2). Conor McGiven 400m H 914mm 59.68 (5). Christopher Goodwin TJ 14.18m (+0.6) (2). Matt Walsh TJ 14.16m (-1.4) (3). Andrew Allan TJ 13.46m (-1.0) (1), 13.30m (+0.3) (3).

Relays: U/18 4 x 100m (Cara Lonergan, Leah Belfield, Anna Hayward, Lisa Putt) 48.96 (2). U/18 4 x 400m (Anna Hayward, Deigna Khamal, Leah Belfield, Cara Lonergan) 4:03.74 (2). U/20 4 x 100m (Tegan Duffy, Lauren Henry, Summer Rutherford, Georgia Hulls) 48.04 (2). U/20 4 x 400m (Summer Rutherford, Andrea McDowell, Georgia Hulls, Tessa Hunt) 4:03.13 (2). SW 4 x 100m (Larissa Tuhaka, Ashleigh Sando, Anna Thomson, Ashleigh Bennett) 50.18 (4). U/18 4 x 100m (Andrew Allan, Samuel Gouverneur, Samuel King, Cody House) 45.19 (3). U/20 4 x 100m (Tom Gill, Samuel Diggelmann, Samuel Moulson, Christopher Goodwin) 43.69 (4). U/20 4 x 400m (Conor McGiven, Liam Turner, Tom Gill, Samuel Diggelmann) 3:36.14 (3).

Para-Athletes: Anna Grimaldi T47 LJ 5.17m (-1.7) (1), 200m 26.58 (-0.9) (1). Keegan Pitcher T36 100m 13.24 (-3.6) (1), 200m 25.32 (-1.6) (1), 400m 55.33 (1). William Stedman T36 100m 13.55 (-3.6) (2), 400m 55.89 (2), 800m 2:11.94 (1), LJ 5.07m (+4.4) (1). Jacob Phillips T/F35 100m 14.32 (-3.6) (4), 200m 28.75 (-1.6) (2). Ethan Rangi T20 100m 13.04 (-3.6) (5), 200m 25.11 (-1.6) (3), 400m 56.67 (4), LJ 4.61m (+2.8) (2). Holly Robinson F46 JT 41.10m (1). Tamara Gotty F57 W/C JT 12.29m (1), DT 12.72m (1), SP 6.59m (2). Jess Hamill F34 W/C SP 7.39m (1).

TAUPO

North Island Cross Country Championships, Spa Thermal Park – 1 July 2017

Jono Jackson made it look easy as he sped to a North Island title for the second year in a row. He led through out to finish the three lap 9km in 29:21, 32 seconds ahead of Matthew Taylor of Hastings. UK runner Russell Best of Hamilton was third in 30:10. Jackson won last year in 28:51 and was third in 2015 in 28:40 to Matt Baxter and Craig Lautenslager.The national champion said it was quite tough.

“It’s always tough and there was a bit of a wind today, but I sort of always try to get in the box (seat) by the last lap and then just hang on for that last lap,” said Jackson.

Esther Keown was in her element striding through to win the women’s 5km in 18:14, beating her training partner Katie Wright who recorded 18:31 with Kara Macdermid third in 18:46. Last year Keown was fifth in 18:41.

“I felt quite good which I was surprised about because last week I had a chesty cough so I’m still just recovering,” said Keown.

“This is my first race at cross country this season, I’ll do this one, Auckland champs and then nationals.

“The nationals are in the Auckland Domain so I practice there quite a lot so hopefully that will help me a little bit,” she added.

“I won here when I was a junior, so I’m very happy winning the senior title.

“It is always a tough course it’s so hilly. It’s good because the downhills you get to recover a bit, so it’s kind of even in the end, but it was bit cold.”

Trent Dodds in training for the world triathlon grand final in Rotterdam in September showed a clean pair of heels to the combined men 18 and 20 5km. The 18 year old finished in 15:59, James Uhlenberg was next in 16:07 with Angus White third in 16:11.

“Training is going pretty good had quite a few big weeks last month and getting ready to head over to Europe in four weeks to do a final build up for the world triathlon champs,” said Dodds.

George Corey-Wright won the M18 in 16:14 from secondary schools champion Samuel Tanner who clocked 16:18.

Phoebe McKnight (16) won the combined women 18 and 20 4km outright in 14:30. Aimee Ferguson was second in 14:43 with Ainsley Thorpe third and first W20 in 15:02.

McKnight didn’t have her regular rival Hannah O’Connor this time.

“It didn’t feel like a good race. I felt a bit flat as it’s best to have someone like that to race against,” said McKnight.

“It definitely it makes it more interesting, but it’s good to have races like this to learn I guess, but it was still a good race.”

Sally Gibbs was out on her own in the master women’s 5km. The 54 year old who holds the Taupo course race records for the W45-49 of 18:44 in 2011 and the W50-54 of 19:08 in 2014 was over a minute clear at the finish in 19:41. Nicola Hankinson was second with Kirstin Foley third.

Daniel Nixon won the master men 35-49 6km in 20:37 with Peter Stevens heading in Michael Wray in the 50 plus race in 22:15.

Finlay Seeds was classy in the boys 14 3km winning in 9:57 while Hannah Gapes was equally impressive in the girls 14 3km. The only record on the day came in the girls 10 1km with local Sophie Webber clipping one second off Serena Murrihy’s 2009 record with her time of 3:39. The Wallwork brothers Dion in the B12 and Vinnie in the B10 won their races and Myah Houthuizen of Gisborne was a surprised winner of the G12 2km in 7:44.

CHRISTCHURCH

South Island Cross Country Championships, Incorporating Kennett Cup Steeples, Ascot Golf Course – 1 July 2017

Daniel Balchin won the 9km in 28:11 from Cameron Avery 29:18 and Matt Dryden 29:56. The women’s 7km went to Jean Kozyniak in 26:09 from Sabrina Grogan 26:57 and Natalie Dryden 27:23. Mitchell Small won the U/20 7km in 22:27, Christopher Dryden was second in 22:34 and Connor Melton third in 23:04. Master men 9km Dwight Grieve 30:45, one second ahead of David Fitch. Chris Mardon first in the MM45 in 31:32. Maggie Chorley W50 was the best of the master women 5km in 20:06. Tracy Croft W45 ran 21:02. Liliana Braun U/18 5km 18:35 from Tillie Hollyer 19:27. Harriet Bush won the U/20 in 19:36. The U/18 men 5km went to Andres Hernandez in 16:30.

DUNEDIN
Edmund Cup Cross Country, Wingatui Race Course – 1 July 2017

Shauna Pali won the open women’s 5km in 20:44, from Bridget Thompson 21:56 who was also the first master, and Claire Anderton 22:07. Teams won by Hill City-University. Oli Chignell won the open men’s 5km in 16:29 from Drew Cairney 17:08 who was also the first U/18 and Kirk Madgwick 17:16. Teams to Hill City-University. Stafford Thompson was the faster master in 17:20.

AUCKLAND
Winter Throws
, AUT Millennium Stadium, North Shore, 1 July: Anthony Nobilo 6kg HT 62.41m PB, 7.26kg HT 53.15m. Anthony Barmes 6kg HT 49.35m, 5kg HT 58.38m PB. Rizvan Caukwell 6kg HT 42.19m PB, 7.26kg HT 39.69m PB. Centaine Noom-Duckworth 3kg HT 33.38m.

CZECH REPUBLIC
Golden Spike
, Ostrava, 28 June: Jacko Gill SP 20.41m (5).

GERMANY
Junioren Gala
, Mannheim, 1 July: Brad Mathas 800m 1:50.50 (6). Olivia McTaggart PV 4.35m (1). Imogen Ayris PV 4.00m (3). 2 July: James Steyn PV 4.60m (12).

SWEDEN
Folksam Grand Prix
, Sollentuna, 29 June: Katherine Camp 800m 2:06.47 (6). Hamish Carson 1500m 3:40.63 (7). Alex Parlane 1500m 4:05.97 (9RC).

BELGIUM

Belgium National Championships, Brussels, 1 July: Kelsey Berryman LJ 6.08m (0.0) (2). Fiona Morrison 100m H 13.90 (-1.5) (1H4).

SWITZERLAND

Resisprint, Le Chaux-De-Fonds, 2 July: Cameron French 400m H 50.10 (1RB). Anna Percy 400m H 60.77 (4).

IRELAND

IAU 24 Hour Championship, Belfast – 1/2 July 2017: Richard Avery 189.793km (99). Women; Kim Allan 41.300km (130).

UK
RWA Championships
, Leeds, 25 June: Alana Barber 20km RW 1:32:38 (2), just 15 seconds outside her PB and New Zealand national record.
GB National Championships, Birmingham, 2 July: Alana Barber 5000m RW 21:59.41 PB (2).

AUSTRALIA

Winter Series 4, Griffith University Athletic Track, Southport, Queensland, 24 June: Katrina Robinson (16) 3000m 9:15.32 a two second PB.
Victorian Road Walk Championships, Middle Park Melbourne, 25 June: Rosie Robinson 20km RW 1:47:28 (1).
Gold Coast Airport Marathon, Southport, 2 July: Dave Ridley 2:24:59 (15), Oceania Champion, James Parsons 2:29:21 (24), Kristian Day 2:31:55 (28), Chris Sanson 2:33:08 (31), Wayne Guest 2:37:11 (44), Craig Kirkwood 2:39:03 (52). Mary Davies 2:36:19 (7), Third Oceania Championship, Victoria Beck 2:42:01 (9), Mel Aitken 2:47:42 (12). Half marathon; Aaron Pulford 1:05:35 (9), Caden Shields 1:05:42 (10), Oska Baynes 1:06:03 (12), Ryan McAlister 1:13:00 (31). 10km; Laura Nagel 34:25 (3), Lydia O’Donnell 36:32 (14).

Athletics New Zealand

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here