Ryan Gregson retains his Australian 1500m record, set in 2010, for now.  Tasmanian Stewart McSweyn has continued his superb form, winning the 1500m in Zagreb, Croatia, in dominant fashion.McSweyn asked for a pace of 1:52 through 800m.  After an awkward start, in which he seemed to miss the gun, the rabbit didn’t hold to his end of the bargin, taking McSweyn through the 800m split just over 2 seconds slower than planned. McSweyn then took the race into his own hands, gapping the field and going for a long run for home. He tried his best to make up for lost time, splitting a 55 second third lap and a 1:52 final 800m. His official winning time; 3:32.17.

Matthew Ramsden, also continued his fine form, setting yet another personal best time for 3rd in 3:34.83. It’s been a short European season full of progress for the West Aussie with a gigantic engine. The hardened race practice surely places him in great stead for a shot at the Olympics next year.   And Ryan Gregson set a season’s best 3:35.22 for 5th. The consistent miler is still a bit off his best that took him to an Olympic final in Rio 2016. But with time up his sleeves until Tokyo 2021, don’t count this fierce competitor out of reclaiming the number 1 spot in Australian 1500m running.

Results

1 Stewart McSweyn Australia 3:32.17
2 James West United Kingdom 3:34.56 PB
3 Matthew Ramsden Australia 3:34.83 PB
4 Elzan Bibić Serbia 3:35.07 PB
5 Ryan Gregson Australia 3:35.22 SB
6 George Mills United Kingdom 3:36.72 PB
7 Quentin Tison France 3:36.83 PB
8 Matthew Hughes Canada 3:37.20 PB
9 Johan Rogestedt Sweden 3:37.56 SB
10 Paul Robinson Ireland 3:38.26 SB
11 Dino Bošnjak Croatia 3:42.94 PB
12 Daniel Ivaničić Croatia 3:50.17 PB
Azzedine HabzPACE France DNF
In the men’s 800m in Zagreb, it was all about the UK. Their athletes finished in 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 12th. In first was Daniel Rowden, the 2020 British 800m champion, with Elliot Giles in second and 3:29 1500m runner Jake Wightman in 3rd.  Daniel Rowden now cements himself as one of the world’s leading 800m runners, and one that knows how to win. It’s the strongest we have seen Uk 800m running for quite some time.
Australia had two starters; Peter Bol finished 9th in 1:45.94, with Joseph Deng just behind him in 1:46.11.
1 Daniel Rowden United Kingdom 1:44.09 PB
2 Elliot Giles United Kingdom 1:44.75
3 Jake Wightman United Kingdom 1:44.85
4 Bryce Hoppel United States 1:44.95
5 Collins Kipruto Kenya 1:45.36
6 Andreas Kramer Sweden 1:45.39
7 Arriba Álvaro De Spain 1:45.60 SB
8 Wesley Vázquez Puerto Rico 1:45.66
9 Peter Bol Australia 1:45.94
10 Joseph Deng Australia 1:46.11
11 Amel Tuka Bosnia And Herzegovina 1:46.63
12 Max Burgin United Kingdom 1:47.73
Žan RudolfPACE Slovenia DNF
In other Australian results,  Nicola McDermott, one of the world’s best high jumpers, finished equal second in the high jump. Clearing 1.90.
1 Yulia Levchenko Ukraine 1.93
2= Erika Kinsey Sweden 1.90
2= Nicola McDermott Australia 1.90
4 Lija Apostolovski Slovenia 1.87
5 Tihana Jeletic Croatia 1.75
6 Sara Aščić Croatia 1.72

 

Full results below:

Results Men

100m wind: Wind: -0.5 m/s

1 Michael Rodgers United States 10.16
2 Arthur Cisse CÔte D`ivoire 10.19
3 Jak Ali Harvey Turkey 10.36
4 Ramil Guliyev Turkey 10.45
5 Kojo Musah Denmark 10.46
6 Marko Čeko Croatia 10.48
7 Alexander Donigian Armenia 10.55 SB

400m

1 Luka Janežić Slovenia 45.93
2 Rabah Yousif United Kingdom SB45.99
3 Mateo Ružić Croatia 47.87
4 Jan Vukovič Slovenia 48.06
5 Mateo Parlov Croatia 49.65
6 Valentino Bečeheli Croatia 50.19
7 Karlo Videka Croatia 50.42
8 Marko Kušter Croatia 51.57

800m

1 Daniel Rowden United Kingdom 1:44.09 PB
2 Elliot Giles United Kingdom 1:44.75
3 Jake Wightman United Kingdom 1:44.85
4 Bryce Hoppel United States 1:44.95
5 Collins Kipruto Kenya 1:45.36
6 Andreas Kramer Sweden 1:45.39
7 Arriba Álvaro De Spain 1:45.60 SB
8 Wesley Vázquez Puerto Rico 1:45.66
9 Peter Bol Australia 1:45.94
10 Joseph Deng Australia 1:46.11
11 Amel Tuka Bosnia And Herzegovina 1:46.63
12 Max Burgin United Kingdom 1:47.73
Žan RudolfPACE Slovenia DNF

1500m

1 Stewart McSweyn Australia 3:32.17
2 James West United Kingdom 3:34.56 PB
3 Matthew Ramsden Australia 3:34.83 PB
4 Elzan Bibić Serbia 3:35.07 PB
5 Ryan Gregson Australia 3:35.22 SB
6 George Mills United Kingdom 3:36.72 PB
7 Quentin Tison France 3:36.83 PB
8 Matthew Hughes Canada 3:37.20 PB
9 Johan Rogestedt Sweden 3:37.56 SB
10 Paul Robinson Ireland 3:38.26 SB
11 Dino Bošnjak Croatia 3:42.94 PB
12 Daniel Ivaničić Croatia 3:50.17 PB
Azzedine HabzPACE France DNF

110m hurdles wind: +0.0 m/s

1 Wilhem Belocian France 13.32
2 Freddie Crittenden United States 13.34
3 Michael Obasuyi Belgium 13.57 SB
4 Petr Svoboda Czech Republic 13.72
5 Koen Smet Netherlands 14.00
6 Andreas Martinsen Denmark 14.02 SB
7 Der Schaaf Liam Van Netherlands 14.03
8 Youha Yaqoub Mohamed Al Kuwait 14.29 SB

 

Discus

1 Daniel Stahl Sweden 68.87 MR
2 Andrius Gudžius Lithuania 68.22
3 Simon Pettersson Sweden 66.30
4 Janos Huszak Hungary 62.86
5 Philip Milanov Belgium 61.17
6 Marin Premeru Croatia 59.86  SB
7 Martin Marković Croatia 57.45

Shot Put Sept. 14

1 Ryan Crouser United States 22.74  MR
2 Joe Kovacs United States 21.30
3 David Storl Germany 21.20  SB
4 Payton Otterdahl United States 21.06
5 Nick Ponzio United States 21.03
6 Konrad Bukowiecki Poland 20.59
7 Tsanko Arnaudov Portugal 20.45
8 Kemal Mešić Bosnia And Herzegovina 19.13
9 Francisco Belo Portugal 19.08

Results Women

100m wind: -0.2 m/s

1 Kayla White United States 11.44
2 Arialis Josefa Gandulla Cuba 11.45
3 Maja Mihalinec-Zidar Slovenia 11.55
4 Mette Graversgaard Denmark 11.84
5 Prezelj Joni Tomičić Slovenia 12.09
6 Margareta Risek Croatia 12.15
7 Sharona Bakker Netherlands 12.24 PB

400m

1 Natalia Kaczmarek Poland 54.78
2 Veronika Drljačić Croatia 56.41
3 Mirna Larva Croatia 59.63
Klara Koščak Croatia DNS
Maja Pogorevc Slovenia DNS
Ida Šimunčić Croatia DNS
Lea Novković Croatia DNS

800m

1 Nadia Power Ireland 2:02.08
2 Hanna Hermansson Sweden 2:02.66 SB
3 Freitas Marta Pen Portugal 2:03.02 SB
4 Meraf Bahta Sweden 2 :04.48 SB
5 Maja Pačarić Croatia 2:10.06
6 Saima Murić Serbia 2:11.46 PB
7 Sara Vidaković Croatia 2:12.85 PB
8 Paola Rakijašić Croatia 2:17.74
Eva LajharPACE Slovenia DNF

100m hurdles wind: -0.1 m/s

1 Payton Chadwick United States 13.01
2 Cindy Ofili United Kingdom 13.10
3 Taliyah Brooks United States 13.21
4 Sharona Bakker Netherlands 13.22 =SB
5 Mette Graversgaard Denmark 13.28
6 Anja Lukić Serbia 13.38
7 Ivana Lončarek Croatia 13.41
8 Prezelj Joni Tomičić Slovenia 13.61 SB

High jump

1 Yulia Levchenko Ukraine 1.93
2= Erika Kinsey Sweden 1.90
2= Nicola McDermott Australia 1.90
4 Lija Apostolovski Slovenia 1.87
5 Tihana Jeletic Croatia 1.75
6 Sara Aščić Croatia 1.72

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here