Luke Mathews qualifies fastest for World Champs semi-final after leaving coach two weeks ago

WCH 2017 London- Luke Mathews AUS 1500 Metres Heat 3

via IAAF Athletics

1500 METRES MEN Semi-final qualifiers

  • Luke Mathews was the fastest qualifier for the semi-finals
  • 16′ Olympic 1500m finalists, Gregson and Centro knocked out in heats
POS RANK HEAT BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS MS*
1 1 3 649 Luke MATHEWS AUSAUS 3:38.19 
2 2 3 1128 Timothy CHERUIYOT KENKEN 3:38.41 
3 3 3 1210 Filip INGEBRIGTSEN NORNOR 3:38.46 
4 4 3 983 Jake WIGHTMAN GBRGBR 3:38.50 
5 5 3 1011 Homiyu TESFAYE GERGER 3:38.57 
6 6 3 874 Adel MECHAAL ESPESP 3:38.99 
7 7 3 1175 Fouad ELKAAM MARMAR 3:39.33 
8 8 3 1396 John GREGOREK USAUSA 3:39.62  .611
9 9 3 1304 Kalle BERGLUND SWESWE 3:39.62  .619
10 10 3 739 Benson Kiplagat SEUREI BRNBRN 3:39.77 
11 11 3 1250 Michal ROZMYS POLPOL 3:40.28 
12 1 2 737 Sadik MIKHOU BRNBRN 3:42.12 
13 2 2 829 Jakub HOLUŠA CZECZE 3:42.31 
14 3 2 971 Chris O’HARE GBRGBR 3:42.53 
15 4 2 1361 Ronald MUSAGALA UGAUGA 3:42.75  .741
16 5 2 1224 Nicholas WILLIS NZLNZL 3:42.75  .743
17 6 2 1373 Robby ANDREWS USAUSA 3:43.03 
18 7 2 1139 Ronald KWEMOI KENKEN 3:43.10 
19 8 2 625 Federico BRUNO ARGARG 3:43.16 
20 9 2 643 Ryan GREGSON AUSAUS 3:43.28  .274
21 10 2 855 Marc ALCALÁ ESPESP 3:43.28  .279
22 12 3 692 Ismael DEBJANI BELBEL 3:43.71 
23 13 3 1017 Harvey DIXON GIBGIB 3:44.03 NR
24 1 1 1140 Elijah Motonei MANANGOI KENKEN 3:45.93 
25 2 1 1134 Asbel KIPROP KENKEN 3:45.96 
26 3 1 987 Timo BENITZ GERGER 3:46.01 
27 4 1 1176 Abdalaati IGUIDER MARMAR 3:46.03 
28 5 1 1245 Marcin LEWANDOWSKI POLPOL 3:46.06 
29 6 1 657 Jordan WILLIAMSZ AUSAUS 3:46.11 
30 7 1 938 Mahiedine MEKHISSI FRAFRA 3:46.17 
31 8 1 903 Samuel TEFERA ETHETH 3:46.22 
32 9 1 1228 David TORRENCE PERPER 3:46.39 
33 10 1 841 Ayanleh SOULEIMAN DJIDJI 3:46.64 
34 11 1 963 Josh KERR GBRGBR 3:47.30 
35 12 1 602 Abderrahmane ANOU ALGALG 3:47.38 
36 13 1 858 David BUSTOS ESPESP 3:47.52 
37 14 1 1381 Matthew CENTROWITZ USAUSA 3:48.34 
38 11 2 986 Benjamín ENZEMA GEQGEQ 3:48.39 
39 14 3 1194 Erick RODRÍGUEZ NCANCA 3:52.35 SB
40 12 2 633 Dominic Lokinyomo LOBALU ARTART 3:52.78 PB
41 13 2 1201 Richard DOUMA NEDNED 3:55.36 
3 905 Taresa TOLOSA ETHETH DNF 
2 901 Chala REGASSA ETHETH DNS 
2 1170 Brahim AKACHAB MARMAR DNS 
1 713 Thiago ANDRÈ BRABRA DNS 
Follow Runner's TribeFollow on FacebookTweet about this on Twitter

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here