Live Results, Day 8 – IAAF World Athletics Championships 2017 London

Latest results are at the top of the page – Day 8 Complete

200m Women Final

  • Dafne Schippers takes gold, Ta Lou comes second, Miller-Uibo takes bronze
POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK REACTION TIME
1 4132 Dafne SCHIPPERS NEDNED 22.05 SB 0.165
2 3772 Marie-Josée TA LOU CIVCIV 22.08 NR 0.199
3 3654 Shaunae MILLER-UIBO BAHBAH 22.15 0.147
4 3880 Dina ASHER-SMITH GBRGBR 22.22 SB 0.169
5 4373 Deajah STEVENS USAUSA 22.44 0.178
6 4327 Kimberlyn DUNCAN USAUSA 22.59 0.198
7 3725 Crystal EMMANUEL CANCAN 22.60 0.158
8 3653 Tynia GAITHER BAHBAH 23.07 0.162

 

3000 Metres Steeplechase Women FINAL

  • Emma Coburn takes gold, Courtney Frerichs takes second, Jepkemoi wins bronze for Kenya, and Chepkoech comes fourth
  • Coburn sets a new American and Championship record
POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 4324 Emma COBURN USAUSA 9:02.58 CR
2 4333 Courtney FRERICHS USAUSA 9:03.77 PB
3 4079 Hyvin Kiyeng JEPKEMOI KENKEN 9:04.03
4 4075 Beatrice CHEPKOECH KENKEN 9:10.45
5 3705 Ruth JEBET BRNBRN 9:13.96
6 4077 Celliphine Chepteek CHESPOL KENKEN 9:15.04 WU20R
7 3843 Etenesh DIRO ETHETH 9:22.46
8 3710 Winfred Mutile YAVI BRNBRN 9:22.67 PB
9 3942 Gesa Felicitas KRAUSE GERGER 9:23.87
10 4083 Purity Cherotich KIRUI KENKEN 9:25.62
11 3611 Belén CASETTA ARGARG 9:25.99 AR
12 3624 Genevieve LACAZE AUSAUS 9:26.25 SB
13 3729 Geneviève LALONDE CANCAN 9:29.99 NR
4040 Aisha PRAUGHT JAMJAM DQ
3844 Birtukan FENTE ETHETH DNS

 

DECATHLON MEN 400m result heat 4

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS REACTION TIME
1 1000 Kai KAZMIREK GERGER 47.19 SB 949 0.163
2 764 Damian WARNER CANCAN 47.47 SB 935 0.150
3 889 Karl Robert SALURI ESTEST 47.76 921 0.147
4 1445 Devon WILLIAMS USAUSA 48.11 PB 904 0.162
5 658 Dominik DISTELBERGER AUTAUT 48.13 SB 903 0.150
6 1029 Lindon VICTOR GRNGRN 49.30 847 0.165
988 Mathias BRUGGER GERGER DNS 0
1317 Sutthisak SINGKHON THATHA DNS 0

 

DECATHLON MEN 400m result heat 3

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS REACTION TIME
1 992 Rico FREIMUTH GERGER 48.41 SB 889 0.187
2 1365 Oleksiy KASYANOV UKRUKR 48.64 SB 878 0.171
3 1205 Eelco SINTNICOLAAS NEDNED 48.73 874 0.170
4 1115 Akihiko NAKAMURA JPNJPN 48.98 862 0.148
5 616 Ilya SHKURENEV ANAANA 49.02 860 0.181
6 1026 Kurt FELIX GRNGRN 49.09 857 0.173
605 Larbi BOURRADA ALGALG DNS 0
1309 Fredrik SAMUELSSON SWESWE DNS 0

 

DECATHLON MEN 400m result heat 2

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS REACTION TIME
1 640 Cedric DUBLER AUSAUS 48.31 SB 894 0.148
2 1196 Pieter BRAUN NEDNED 48.54 SB 883 0.172
3 880 Jorge UREÑA ESPESP 48.72 PB 875 0.146
4 1397 Trey HARDEE USAUSA 48.78 SB 872 0.121
5 1214 Martin ROE NORNOR 49.09 SB 857 0.147
6 949 Ashley BRYANT GBRGBR 49.24 SB 850 0.192
7 828 Adam Sebastian HELCELET CZECZE 49.51 837 0.145
8 1451 Zach ZIEMEK USAUSA 50.32 800 0.206

 

DECATHLON MEN 400m result heat 1

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK POINTS REACTION TIME
1 1293 Mihail DUDAŠ SRBSRB 48.08 SB 905 0.173
2 937 Kevin MAYER FRAFRA 48.26 PB 897 0.175
3 888 Janek ÕIGLANE ESTEST 49.58 PB 834 0.175
4 916 Bastien AUZEIL FRAFRA 50.36 SB 798 0.185
5 890 Maicel UIBO ESTEST 50.61 SB 787 0.186
6 878 Pau TONNESEN ESPESP 50.85 SB 776 0.157
7 1123 Keisuke USHIRO JPNJPN 51.43 SB 750 0.206
695 Thomas VAN DER PLAETSEN BELBEL DNS 0

 

1500 METRES MEN FINAL qualifiers

  • Mathews and Williamsz don’t advance to final
  • NZ’s Nick Willis makes the World Champs final
POS RANK HEAT BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS MS*
1 1 2 829 Jakub HOLUŠA CZECZE 3:38.05 
2 2 2 1128 Timothy CHERUIYOT KENKEN 3:38.24 
3 3 2 1245 Marcin LEWANDOWSKI POLPOL 3:38.32 
4 4 2 971 Chris O’HARE GBRGBR 3:38.59 
5 5 2 1175 Fouad ELKAAM MARMAR 3:38.64 
6 6 2 1224 Nicholas WILLIS NZLNZL 3:38.68  .673
7 7 2 1396 John GREGOREK USAUSA 3:38.68  .680
12 1 1 1140 Elijah Motonei MANANGOI KENKEN 3:40.10 
13 2 1 1134 Asbel KIPROP KENKEN 3:40.14 
14 3 1 1210 Filip INGEBRIGTSEN NORNOR 3:40.23 
15 4 1 737 Sadik MIKHOU BRNBRN 3:40.52 
16 5 1 874 Adel MECHAAL ESPESP 3:40.60 

 

1500 METRES MEN semi-final 2

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK MS*
1 829 Jakub HOLUŠA CZECZE 3:38.05 Q
2 1128 Timothy CHERUIYOT KENKEN 3:38.24 Q
3 1245 Marcin LEWANDOWSKI POLPOL 3:38.32 Q
4 971 Chris O’HARE GBRGBR 3:38.59 Q
5 1175 Fouad ELKAAM MARMAR 3:38.64 Q
6 1224 Nicholas WILLIS NZLNZL 3:38.68 q .673
7 1396 John GREGOREK USAUSA 3:38.68 q .680
8 657 Jordan WILLIAMSZ AUSAUS 3:38.93
9 1139 Ronald KWEMOI KENKEN 3:39.47
10 1011 Homiyu TESFAYE GERGER 3:39.72
11 1304 Kalle BERGLUND SWESWE 3:40.05
12 739 Benson Kiplagat SEUREI BRNBRN 3:40.96
13 1201 Richard DOUMA NEDNED 3:47.74

 

1500 METRES MEN semi-final 1

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1140 Elijah Motonei MANANGOI KENKEN 3:40.10 Q
2 1134 Asbel KIPROP KENKEN 3:40.14 Q
3 1210 Filip INGEBRIGTSEN NORNOR 3:40.23 Q
4 737 Sadik MIKHOU BRNBRN 3:40.52 Q
5 874 Adel MECHAAL ESPESP 3:40.60 Q
6 1176 Abdalaati IGUIDER MARMAR 3:40.76
7 649 Luke MATHEWS AUSAUS 3:40.91
8 983 Jake WIGHTMAN GBRGBR 3:41.79
9 1361 Ronald MUSAGALA UGAUGA 3:42.01
10 1250 Michal ROZMYS POLPOL 3:42.94
11 987 Timo BENITZ GERGER 3:44.38
1373 Robby ANDREWS USAUSA DNF

 

800 METRES WOMEN FINAL qualifying results

POS RANK HEAT BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS
1 1 2 4209 Caster SEMENYA RSARSA 1:58.90 
2 1 1 4380 Ajee WILSON USAUSA 1:59.21 
3 2 2 4166 Angelika CICHOCKA POLPOL 1:59.32 SB
4 3 2 4350 Charlene LIPSEY USAUSA 1:59.35 
5 2 1 3719 Melissa BISHOP CANCAN 1:59.56 
6 3 1 3667 Noélie YARIGO BENBEN 1:59.74 SB
7 4 1 3784 Rose Mary ALMANZA CUBCUB 1:59.79 
8 4 2 4227 Selina BÜCHEL SUISUI 1:59.85 
9 5 1 4154 Hedda HYNNE NORNOR 1:59.88 
10 6 1 3914 Adelle TRACEY GBRGBR 2:00.26 PB
11 7 1 4245 Hanna HERMANSSON SWESWE 2:00.43 PB
12 5 2 4100 Egle BALCIÜNAITÉ LTULTU 2:00.48 SB
13 8 1 3837 Habitam ALEMU ETHETH 2:00.69 
14 6 2 4135 Sanne VERSTEGEN NEDNED 2:00.92 
15 1 3 3660 Francine NIYONSABA BDIBDI 2:01.11 
16 2 3 4090 Margaret Nyairera WAMBUI KENKEN 2:01.19 

 

800 METRES WOMEN semi-final heat 3

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 3660 Francine NIYONSABA BDIBDI 2:01.11 Q
2 4090 Margaret Nyairera WAMBUI KENKEN 2:01.19 Q
3 4354 Brenda MARTINEZ USAUSA 2:01.31
4 4281 Halima NAKAAYI UGAUGA 2:01.74
5 4174 Joanna JÓZWIK POLPOL 2:01.91
6 3904 Shelayna OSKAN-CLARKE GBRGBR 2:02.26
7 3932 Christina HERING GERGER 2:02.69
8 4205 Gena LÖFSTRAND RSARSA 2:03.67

 

800 METRES WOMEN semi-final heat 2

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 4209 Caster SEMENYA RSARSA 1:58.90 Q
2 4166 Angelika CICHOCKA POLPOL 1:59.32 Q SB
3 4350 Charlene LIPSEY USAUSA 1:59.35
4 4227 Selina BÜCHEL SUISUI 1:59.85
5 4100 Egle BALCIÜNAITÉ LTULTU 2:00.48 SB
6 4135 Sanne VERSTEGEN NEDNED 2:00.92
7 4275 Docus AJOK UGAUGA 2:02.00
3911 Lynsey SHARP GBRGBR DQ

 

800 METRES WOMEN semi-final heat 1

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 4380 Ajee WILSON USAUSA 1:59.21 Q
2 3719 Melissa BISHOP CANCAN 1:59.56 Q
3 3667 Noélie YARIGO BENBEN 1:59.74 SB
4 3784 Rose Mary ALMANZA CUBCUB 1:59.79
5 4154 Hedda HYNNE NORNOR 1:59.88
6 3914 Adelle TRACEY GBRGBR 2:00.26 PB
7 4245 Hanna HERMANSSON SWESWE 2:00.43 PB
8 3837 Habitam ALEMU ETHETH 2:00.69

 

100 METRES HURDLES WOMEN Semi-final results

  • Australia’s Sally Pearson qualifies fastest for the Final
POS RANK HEAT BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS MS* WIND
1 1 1 3632 Sally PEARSON AUSAUS 12.53  +0.5
2 1 3 4338 Dawn HARPER NELSON USAUSA 12.63 SB +0.2
3 2 3 3925 Pamela DUTKIEWICZ GERGER 12.71  .709 +0.2
4 1 2 4353 Christina MANNING USAUSA 12.71  .710 +0.5
5 2 1 4311 Nia ALI USAUSA 12.79  +0.5
6 3 1 4137 Nadine VISSER NEDNED 12.83  +0.5
7 2 2 3675 Alina TALAY BLRBLR 12.85 SB +0.5
8 3 3 4339 Kendra HARRISON USAUSA 12.86  +0.2
9 4 3 4156 Isabelle PEDERSEN NORNOR 12.87  +0.2
10 3 2 4045 Yanique THOMPSON JAMJAM 12.88  +0.5
11 4 1 4043 Megan SIMMONDS JAMJAM 12.93  +0.5
12 5 3 4024 Rushelle BURTON JAMJAM 12.94  +0.2
13 6 3 3649 Devynne CHARLTON BAHBAH 12.95  +0.2
14 4 2 4139 Oluwatobiloba AMUSAN NGRNGR 13.04  .034 +0.5
15 5 1 3726 Phylicia GEORGE CANCAN 13.04  .040 +0.5
16 7 3 4300 Hanna PLOTITSYNA UKRUKR 13.08  +0.2
17 6 1 3945 Ricarda LOBE GERGER 13.11  +0.5
18 5 2 4050 Danielle WILLIAMS JAMJAM 13.14  +0.5
19 6 2 3671 Elvira HERMAN BLRBLR 13.16  +0.5
20 7 1 4146 Lindsay LINDLEY NGRNGR 13.18  +0.5
21 7 2 3623 Michelle JENNEKE AUSAUS 13.25    +0.5
22 8 3 4120 Sharona BAKKER NEDNED 13.29  .283 +0.2
23 8 2 4058 Ayako KIMURA JPNJPN 13.29  .287 +0.5
24 8 1 3665 Anne ZAGRE BELBEL 13.34  +0.5
Follow Runner's TribeFollow on FacebookTweet about this on Twitter

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here