Live Results, Day 6 – IAAF World Athletics Championships 2017 London

Latest results are at the top of the page – Day 6 is complete.

400 METRES WOMEN Final result

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK REACTION TIME
1 4331 Phyllis FRANCIS USAUSA 49.92 PB 0.196
2 3707 Salwa Eid NASER BRNBRN 50.06 NR 0.203
3 4330 Allyson FELIX USAUSA 50.08 0.184
4 3654 Shaunae MILLER-UIBO BAHBAH 50.49 0.160
5 4030 Shericka JACKSON JAMJAM 50.76 0.194
6 4037 Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON JAMJAM 50.86 0.162
7 4389 Kabange MUPOPO ZAMZAM 51.15 0.184
8 4054 Novlene WILLIAMS-MILLS JAMJAM 51.48 0.272

 

400 Metres Men Hurdles Final result

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK REACTION TIME
1 1216 Karsten WARHOLM NORNOR 48.35 0.175
2 1345 Yasmani COPELLO TURTUR 48.49 0.211
3 1385 Kerron CLEMENT USAUSA 48.52 0.153
4 1092 Kemar MOWATT JAMJAM 48.99 0.189
5 1405 TJ HOLMES USAUSA 49.00 0.210
6 844 Juander SANTOS DOMDOM 49.04 0.158
7 1268 Abderrahaman SAMBA QATQAT 49.74 0.206
8 1298 Kariem HUSSEIN SUISUI 50.07 0.163

 

200 METRES MEN final qualifiers

POS RANK HEAT BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS MS* WIND
1 1 1 1449 Isiah YOUNG USAUSA 20.12  +2.1
2 1 2 1329 Jereem RICHARDS TTOTTO 20.14  .138 -0.3
3 2 1 708 Isaac MAKWALA BOTBOT 20.14  .139 +2.1
4 1 3 1346 Ramil GULIYEV TURTUR 20.17  +0.3
5 3 1 969 Nethaneel MITCHELL-BLAKE GBRGBR 20.19  +2.1
6 2 3 1443 Ameer WEBB USAUSA 20.22  +0.3
7 3 3 1282 Wayde VAN NIEKERK RSARSA 20.28  +0.3
10 2 2 1118 Abdul Hakim SANI BROWN JPNJPN 20.43  -0.3

 

200 METRES MEN Semi-Final 3

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK REACTION TIME
1 1346 Ramil GULIYEV TURTUR 20.17 Q 0.167
2 1443 Ameer WEBB USAUSA 20.22 Q 0.148
3 1282 Wayde VAN NIEKERK RSARSA 20.28 q 0.158
4 935 Christophe LEMAITRE FRAFRA 20.30 0.141
5 980 Daniel TALBOT GBRGBR 20.38 0.156
6 1024 Likoúrgos-Stéfanos TSÁKONAS GREGRE 20.73 0.156
7 1032 Winston GEORGE GUYGUY 20.74 0.176
8 789 Wilfried KOFFI HUA CIVCIV 20.80 0.174

 

200 METRES MEN Semi-Final 2

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK REACTION TIME
1 1329 Jereem RICHARDS TTOTTO 20.14 Q 0.158
2 1118 Abdul Hakim SANI BROWN JPNJPN 20.43 Q 0.193
3 1074 Yohan BLAKE JAMJAM 20.52 0.165
4 1457 Sydney SIAME ZAMZAM 20.54 0.154
5 1414 Kyree KING USAUSA 20.59 0.158
6 1302 Ján VOLKO SVKSVK 20.61 0.165
7 962 Zharnel HUGHES GBRGBR 20.85 0.118
8 1299 Alex WILSON SUISUI 21.22 0.125

 

200 METRES MEN Semi-Final 1

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK MS* REACTION TIME
1 1449 Isiah YOUNG USAUSA 20.12 Q 0.158
2 708 Isaac MAKWALA BOTBOT 20.14 Q 0.187
3 969 Nethaneel MITCHELL-BLAKE GBRGBR 20.19 0.168
4 1260 David LIMA PORPOR 20.56 0.158
5 1107 Shota IIZUKA JPNJPN 20.62 .612 0.164
6 1067 Filippo TORTU ITAITA 20.62 .613 0.169
7 1281 Akani SIMBINE RSARSA 20.62 .618 0.183
8 1326 Kyle GREAUX TTOTTO 20.65 0.176
9 1081 Rasheed DWYER JAMJAM 20.69 0.170

 

5000 METRES MEN Heat 2

Australia’s Pat Tiernan qualifies for the 5000m final.

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 893 Selemon BAREGA ETHETH 13:21.50 Q
2 734 Birhanu BALEW BRNBRN 13:21.91 Q
3 1147 Cyrus RUTTO KENKEN 13:22.45 Q
4 655 Patrick TIERNAN AUSAUS 13:22.52 Q
5 1402 Ryan HILL USAUSA 13:22.79 Q
6 749 Mohammed AHMED CANCAN 13:22.97 q
7 950 Andrew BUTCHART GBRGBR 13:24.78 q
8 1382 Paul Kipkemoi CHELIMO USAUSA 13:24.88 q
9 1076 Kemoy CAMPBELL JAMJAM 13:26.67 q
10 850 Awet HABTE ERIERI 13:27.70 q
11 691 Soufiane BOUCHIKHI BELBEL 13:28.64
12 839 Jamal Abdi DIRIEH DJIDJI 13:28.98
13 733 Zouhair AOUAD BRNBRN 13:29.28
14 1212 Sondre Nordstad MOEN NORNOR 13:31.71
15 1358 Stephen KISSA UGAUGA 13:32.86
16 1141 Josphat Kiprono MENJO KENKEN 13:35.68
17 1007 Richard RINGER GERGER 13:36.87
18 978 Marc SCOTT GBRGBR 13:58.11
1177 Brahim KAAZOUZI MARMAR DNF
1315 Gabriel Gerald GEAY TANTAN DNS
897 Hagos GEBRHIWET ETHETH DNS

 

5000 METRES MEN Heat 1

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 899 Yomif KEJELCHA ETHETH 13:30.07 Q
2 954 Mohamed FARAH GBRGBR 13:30.18 Q
3 896 Muktar EDRIS ETHETH 13:30.22 Q
4 758 Justyn KNIGHT CANCAN 13:30.27 Q
5 852 Aron KIFLE ERIERI 13:30.36 Q
6 686 Bashir ABDI BELBEL 13:30.71
7 650 Morgan MCDONALD AUSAUS 13:30.73
8 1172 Soufiyan BOUQANTAR MARMAR 13:30.78
9 1357 Jacob KIPLIMO UGAUGA 13:30.92
10 1409 Eric JENKINS USAUSA 13:31.09
11 651 Sam MCENTEE AUSAUS 13:31.58
12 662 Hayle IBRAHIMOV AZEAZE 13:32.15
13 1316 Emmanuel Giniki GISAMODA TANTAN 13:32.31
14 738 Albert Kibichii ROP BRNBRN 13:32.40
15 1042 Lakshmanan GOVINDAN INDIND 13:35.69 PB
16 867 Illias FIFA ESPESP 13:47.90
17 631 Kadar Omar ABDULLAHI ARTART 14:32.67 PB
18 1291 Mohamed Daud MOHAMED SOMSOM 14:34.27 PB
19 1133 Davis KIPLANGAT KENKEN 14:52.98
20 1296 David KULANG SSDSSD 14:53.19 SB
21 1192 Mohamed SAMBE MTNMTN 16:16.29 PB

 

3000 Metres Steeplechase Women Final Qualifiers-

Australia’s Gen LaCaze auto qualified for the 3000m steeplechase final after placing third in her heat with 9:27:53.

POS RANK HEAT BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS
1 1 2 4075 Beatrice CHEPKOECH KENKEN 9:19.03 
2 2 2 3705 Ruth JEBET BRNBRN 9:19.52 
3 3 2 4333 Courtney FRERICHS USAUSA 9:25.14 
4 4 2 4040 Aisha PRAUGHT JAMJAM 9:26.37 
5 1 3 4077 Celliphine Chepteek CHESPOL KENKEN 9:27.35 
6 2 3 4324 Emma COBURN USAUSA 9:27.42 
7 3 3 3624 Genevieve LACAZE AUSAUS 9:27.53 SB
8 4 3 3710 Winfred Mutile YAVI BRNBRN 9:28.00 
9 5 2 3729 Geneviève LALONDE CANCAN 9:31.81 SB
10 5 3 3843 Etenesh DIRO ETHETH 9:31.87 
11 6 2 3844 Birtukan FENTE ETHETH 9:33.99 SB
12 6 3 3611 Belén CASETTA ARGARG 9:35.78 AR
13 7 3 4238 Fabienne SCHLUMPF SUISUI 9:36.08 
14 7 2 4272 Özlem KAYA TURTUR 9:37.06 SB
15 1 1 3942 Gesa Felicitas KRAUSE GERGER 9:39.86 
16 2 1 4079 Hyvin Kiyeng JEPKEMOI KENKEN 9:39.89 
17 3 1 4083 Purity Cherotich KIRUI KENKEN 9:40.53 

 

LONG JUMP WOMEN final qualifiers

Australia’s Brooke Stratton qualifies for the long jump final.

POS RANK HEAT BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS WIND
1 1 A 3605 Darya KLISHINA ANAANA 6.66  -0.5
2 2 A 4314 Tianna BARTOLETTA USAUSA 6.64  -0.8
3 1 B 3917 Lorraine UGEN GBRGBR 6.63  +0.8
4 3 A 4219 Ivana ŠPANOVIC SRBSRB 6.62  -0.8
5 4 A 4094 Lauma GRĪVA LATLAT 6.58  +0.7
6 5 A 3958 Claudia SALMAN-RATH GERGER 6.52  -1.9
7 6 A 4022 Chantel MALONE IVBIVB 6.52  -0.7
8 2 B 4149 Blessing OKAGBARE-IGHOTEGUONOR NGRNGR 6.51  -0.5
9 3 B 4363 Brittney REESE USAUSA 6.50  +1.2
10 7 A 4202 Alina ROTARU ROUROU 6.50  -0.4
11 4 B 3638 Brooke STRATTON AUSAUS 6.46  -0.1
12 5 B 3692 Eliane MARTINS BRABRA 6.46  +1.0
13 8 A 3908 Shara PROCTOR GBRGBR 6.45  -0.9
14 9 A 4320 Quanesha BURKS USAUSA 6.44  -0.6
15 6 B 3794 Nektaria PANAGI CYPCYP 6.43  NWI
16 7 B 4253 Khaddi SAGNIA SWESWE 6.42  +0.9
17 10 A 4141 Ese BRUME NGRNGR 6.38  +0.6
18 11 A 4283 Maryna BEKH UKRUKR 6.36  -0.4
19 8 B 3735 Christabel NETTEY CANCAN 6.36  +0.2
20 12 A 3909 Jazmin SAWYERS GBRGBR 6.34  -0.9
21 9 B 4367 Shakeelah SAUNDERS USAUSA 6.32  -0.4
22 13 A 3615 Naa ANANG AUSAUS 6.27  -1.1

 

Tonight’s schedule – UK time

19:05 W 3000 Metres Steeplechase  
19:10 W Long Jump Qualification
19:20 M Hammer Throw Qualification 
20:05 M 5000 Metres Heats
20:25 W Shot Put Final 
20:50 M Hammer Throw 
20:55 M 200 Metres Semi-Final 
21:33 M 400 Metres Hurdles
21:50 W 400 Metres Final 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here