The 2018 IAAF Diamond League is the ninth edition of the annual IAAF Diamond League, a fourteen-leg series of track and field meetings. It is the second edition to feature the new championship-style system.

Doha Diamond League
Doha (Hamad Bin Suhaim), 04/05/2018

Men’s results

200 Metres – Men Wind: +1.3 m/s
Pts
1 Lyles , Noah USA 19.83 8
2 Richards , Jereem TTO 19.99 7
3 Guliyev , Ramil TUR 20.11 6
4 Brown , Aaron CAN 20.18 5
5 Mitchell-Blake , Nethaneel GBR 20.37 4
6 De Grasse , Andre CAN 20.46 3
7 Carnes , Brandon USA 20.56 2
8 Dwyer , Rasheed JAM 20.72 1

400 Metres – Men
Pts
1 Gardiner , Steven BAH 43.87 8
2 Haroun , Abdalleleh QAT 44.50 7
3 Makwala , Isaac BOT 44.92 6
4 Roberts , Gil USA 45.22 5
5 Thebe , Baboloki BOT 45.58 4
6 Abbas , Mohamed Nasir QAT 45.76 3
7 Norwood , Vernon USA 45.82 2
8 Conradie , Pieter RSA 46.68 1

800 Metres – Men
Pts
1 Korir , Emmanuel Kipkurui KEN 1:45.21 8
2 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei KEN 1:45.60 7
3 Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat KEN 1:46.51 6
4 Kszczot , Adam POL 1:46.70 5
5 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot KEN 1:46.76 4
6 Murphy , Clayton USA 1:47.22 3
7 Gakeme , Antoine BDI 1:47.25 2
8 Hairane , Jamal QAT 1:47.62 1
9 Alzofairi , Ebrahim KUW 1:47.79
10 Bett , Kipyegon KEN 1:48.32
Som , Bram NED DNF

1500 Metres – Men

1 Tolosa , Taresa ETH 3:35.07
2 Manangoi , George Meitamei KEN 3:35.53
3 Kiplagat , Justus Soget KEN 3:35.71
4 Simotwo , Charles Cheboi KEN 3:36.40
5 Birgen , Bethwell KEN 3:36.54
6 Iguider , Abdelaati MAR 3:36.59
7 Gregson , Ryan AUS 3:37.00
8 Cheboi , Collins KEN 3:37.83
9 Kibet , Vincent KEN 3:38.11
10 Williamsz , Jordan AUS 3:40.06
11 Elkaam , Fouad MAR 3:40.91
12 Bellemore , Corey CAN 3:41.34
13 Ali , Musaab Adam QAT 3:41.90
Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa KEN DNF
Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo KEN DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase – Men

1 Beyo , Chala ETH 8:13.71
2 Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi KEN 8:15.07
3 Kiprono , Emmanuel KEN 8:16.24
4 Kipyego , Barnabas KEN 8:17.30
5 Deriba , Tesfaye ETH 8:17.51
6 Chemutai , Albert UGA 8:18.80
7 Amare , Hailemariyam ETH 8:21.21
8 Nurgi , Tolosa ETH 8:24.11
9 Tindouft , Mohamed MAR 8:24.80
10 Lagat , Justus KEN 8:26.17
11 Kemboi , Clement Kimutai KEN 8:31.02
12 Girma , Tesfaye ETH 8:38.70
13 Meyan , Cleophas Kandie KEN 8:43.87
14 Saifeldin , Muhand Khamis QAT 9:04.64
Nganga , Bernard Mbugua KEN DNF
Yego , Hillary Kipsang KEN DNF

400 Metres Hurdles – Men
Pts
1 Samba , Abderrahman QAT 47.57 8
2 Jackson , Bershawn USA 49.08 7
3 McMaster , Kyron IVB 49.46 6
4 Copello , Yasmani TUR 49.95 5
5 Fredericks , Cornel RSA 50.03 4
6 Clement , Kerron USA 50.19 3
7 Green , Jack GBR 50.22 2
8 Hussein , Kariem SUI 51.40 1

High Jump – Men
Pts
1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa QAT 2.40 8
2 Ghazal , Majd Eddin SYR 2.33 7
3 Thomas , Donald BAH 2.30 6
4 Przybylko , Mateusz GER 2.24 5
5 Protsenko , Andriy UKR 2.24 4
6 Rivera , Edgar MEX 2.20 3
6 Wang , Yu CHN 2.20 3
8 Hamdi , Mohamat Allamine QAT 2.20 1
9 Wilson , Jamal BAH 2.20
10 Ivanov , Tihomir BUL 2.15
Nuh , Andu ERI DNS

Triple Jump – Men
Pts Wind
1 Pichardo , Pedro P. CUB 17.95 8 +0.6
2 Taylor , Christian USA 17.81 7 +0.6
3 Copello , Alexis AZE 17.21 6 +0.5
4 Évora , Nelson POR 17.04 5 +0.2
5 Benard , Chris USA 16.96 4 +1.4
6 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso RSA 16.92 3 +1.3
7 Dong , Bin CHN 16.65 2 +0.7
8 Heß , Max GER 16.52 1 +1.4
9 Al-Mannai , Rashid Ahmed QAT 15.83 +0.8
10 Pontvianne , Jean-Marc FRA 15.55 +0.2
11 Suleiman Mohamed , Ahmed Faisal QAT 15.35 +0.2

Javelin Throw – Men
Pts
1 Röhler , Thomas GER 91.78 8
2 Vetter , Johannes GER 91.56 7
3 Hofmann , Andreas GER 90.08 6
4 Chopra , Neeraj IND 87.43 5
5 Vadlejch , Jakub CZE 86.67 4
6 Kirt , Magnus EST 83.97 3
7 Magour , Ahmed Bader QAT 83.71 2
8 Yego , Julius KEN 80.75 1
9 Frydrych , Petr CZE 80.07
10 Peacock , Hamish AUS 76.45

Women’s results

100 Metres – Women Wind: +1.5 m/s
Pts
1 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée CIV 10.85 8
2 Okagbare-Ighoteguonor , Blessing NGR 10.90 7
3 Thompson , Elaine JAM 10.93 6
4 Ahouré , Murielle CIV 10.96 5
5 Horn , Carina RSA 10.98 4
6 Schippers , Dafne NED 11.03 3
7 Kambundji , Mujinga SUI 11.17 2
8 Levy , Jura JAM 11.29 1

1500 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Semenya , Caster RSA 3:59.92 8
2 Jepkosgei , Nelly KEN 4:00.99 7
3 Alemu , Habitam ETH 4:01.41 6
4 Sado , Besu ETH 4:01.75 5
5 Samuel , Alemaz ETH 4:01.78 4
6 Tsegay , Gudaf ETH 4:01.81 3
7 Arafi , Rababe MAR 4:03.69 2
8 Kiyeng , Judith Jemutai KEN 4:03.87 1
9 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech KEN 4:05.38
10 Chebet , Winny KEN 4:05.76
11 Hall , Linden AUS 4:07.07
12 Buckman , Zoe AUS 4:07.25
Akkaoui , Malika MAR DNF
Tuei , Emily Cherotich KEN DNF
Yarigo , Noélie BEN DNF

3000 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Kipkirui , Caroline Chepkoech KEN 8:29.05 8
2 Tirop , Agnes Jebet KEN 8:29.09 7
3 Kiyeng , Hyvin KEN 8:30.51 6
4 Simpson , Jennifer USA 8:30.83 5
5 Gidey , Letesenbet ETH 8:30.96 4
6 Rengeruk , Lilian Kasait KEN 8:33.13 3
7 Mamo , Meskerem ETH 8:33.63 2
8 Degefa , Beyenu ETH 8:35.76 1
9 Can , Yasemin TUR 8:36.24
10 Jeruto , Norah KEN 8:37.09
11 Tesfay , Fotyen ETH 8:47.73
12 McColgan , Eilish GBR 8:48.03
13 Minsewo , Aberash ETH 8:51.93
14 Obiri , Hellen KEN 8:53.65
15 Tuei , Sandrafelis Chebet KEN 8:58.04
16 LaCaze , Genevieve AUS 9:31.14
Kuria , Mary Wangari KEN DNF
Tverdostup , Tamara UKR DNF

100 Metres Hurdles – Women Wind: +0.5 m/s
Pts
1 Harrison , Kendra USA 12.53 8
2 McNeal , Brianna USA 12.58 7
3 Nelvis , Sharika USA 12.75 6
4 Stowers , Jasmin USA 12.77 5
5 Williams , Danielle JAM 12.82 4
6 Pedersen , Isabelle NOR 12.82 3
7 Visser , Nadine NED 12.94 2
8 Harper Nelson , Dawn USA 13.21 1

Pole Vault – Women
Pts
1 Morris , Sandi USA 4.84 8
2 Bradshaw , Holly GBR 4.64 7
3 Nageotte , Katie USA 4.64 6
4 Kyriakopoúlou , Nikoléta GRE 4.64 5
4 Stefanidi , Katerina GRE 4.64 5
6 Peinado , Robeilys VEN 4.64 3
7 Newman , Alysha CAN 4.54 2
8 Mullina , Olga ANA 4.44 1
9 Grove , Emily USA 4.24
Guillon-Romarin , Ninon FRA DNS

Discus Throw – Women
Pts
1 Perkovic , Sandra CRO 71.38 8
2 Pérez , Yaimé CUB 66.82 7
3 Caballero , Denia CUB 63.80 6
4 de Morais , Andressa BRA 63.77 5
5 Stevens , Dani AUS 63.59 4
6 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia USA 58.73 3
7 Ashley , Whitney USA 58.42 2

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here