With thanks to Tim Ohthy for first producing this list on Athletes Australia Facebook page.

Athletics Australia have filled the quotas and picked a full team for the fast appraoching Tokyo Olympics.  The Australian team is listed below. Please note for all updates please email    (  info  at   runnerstribe.com   )

Women’s:

100m: Hana Basic
200m: Riley Day
400m: Bendere Oboya
800m: Catriona Bisset and Morgan Mitchell
1500m: Linden Hall, Jessica Hull and Georgia Griffith
5000m: Izzi Batt-Doyle, Rose Davies and Jenny Blundell
2016 Melbourne IAAF World Challenge: Photo by Jarrod Partridge

10000m: None

100m Hurdles: Liz Clay
400m Hurdles: Sarah Carli
3000m Steeple: Genevieve Gregson, Amy Cashin and Georgia Winkcup
High Jump: Nicola McDermott and Eleanor Patterson
Pole Vault: Nina Kennedy and Elizaveta Parnova
Long Jump: Brooke Stratton
Triple Jump: None.
Shot Put: None.
Discus: Dani Stevens
Hammer: None.
Javelin: Kelsey Barber ,Kathryn Mitchell and Mackenzie Little
Marathon: Sinead Diver, Lisa Weightman and Ellie Pashley.
20km Walk: Jemima Montag, Katie Hayward and Rebecca Henderson.
Heptathlon: None
4×100: None
4×400: Ellie Beer, Bendere Oboya, Angeline Blackburn, Kendra Hubbard, Anneliese Rubie-Renshaw.

Men’s:

100m: Rohan Browning.
200m: None.
400m: Steven Solomon and Alex Beck.
800m: Peter Bol, Charlie Hunter and Jeffrey Riseley.
1500m: Jye Edwards, Stewart McSweyn and Oliver Hoare
5000m: Patrick Tiernan, David McNeill and Morgan McDonald.
10000m: Patrick Tiernan.
110m Hurdles: Nick Hough.
400m Hurdles: None.
3000m Steeple: Ed Trippas, Ben Buckingham and Matthew Clarke.
High Jump: Brandon Starc.

Pole Vault: Kurtis Marschall.

During athletics on day seven of the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games at Carrara Stadium on April 11, 2018 on the Gold Coast, Australia.
Long Jump: Henry Frayne.
Triple Jump: None.
Shot Put: None.
Discus: Matty Denny.
Hammer: None.
Javelin: None.
Marathon: Liam Adams, Brett Robinson and Jack Rayner.
20km Walk: Dane Bird-Smith, Kyle Swan and Declan Tingay.
50km Walk: Rhydian Cowley.
Decathlon: Ash Moloney and Cedric Dubler.
Men’s 4×100: None.
Men’s 4×400: None.
Mixed 4×400: None.
Please note for all updates please email    (  info  at   runnerstribe.com   )

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here