Complete Zürich Diamond League Results

01/09/2016

Weltklasse Zürich
Zürich (Letzigrund), 01/09/2016

Men’s results

100 Metres – Men                                              Wind: +0.4 m/s
Pts
1 Powell , Asafa                   JAM       9.94         20
2 Simbine , Akani                  RSA       9.99         12
3 Meité , Ben Youssef              CIV       9.99          8
4 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.10          6
5 Gemili , Adam                    GBR      10.11          4
6 McLeod , Omar                    JAM      10.12          2
7 Martina , Churandy               NED      10.13
8 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR      10.13
9 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.15

400 Metres – Men   
Pts
1 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      44.64         20
2 Taplin , Bralon                  GRN      44.70         12
3 Brenes , Nery                    CRC      45.18          8
4 Rooney , Martyn                  GBR      45.32          6
5 Gardiner , Steven                BAH      45.66          4
6 Makwala , Isaac                  BOT      45.68          2
7 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE      45.81
Hudson-Smith , Matthew           GBR        DNF

5000 Metres – Men  
Pts
1 Gebrhiwet , Hagos                ETH   13:14.82         20
2 Chelimo , Paul Kipkemoi          USA   13:16.51         12
3 Jager , Evan                     USA   13:16.86          8
4 Rop , Albert Kibichii            BRN   13:17.56          6
5 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR   13:19.35          4
6 Lagat , Bernard                  USA   13:19.73          2
7 Kejelcha , Yomif                 ETH   13:19.90
8 Ahmed , Mohammed                 CAN   13:20.31
9 Hill , Ryan                      USA   13:20.46
10 Edris , Muktar                   ETH   13:23.05
11 Kangogo , Cornelius Kipruto      KEN   13:25.12
12 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN   13:25.48
13 Jeilan , Ibrahim                 ETH   13:30.55
14 Birgen , Bethwell Kiprotich      KEN   13:31.08
15 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat          KEN   13:31.26
16 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich          KEN   13:31.75
17 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot            KEN   13:36.19
18 Merga , Imane                    ETH   14:00.22
Mead , Hassan                    USA        DNF
Maiyo , Hillary Kipkorir         KEN        DNF

400 Metres Hurdles – Men       
Pts
1 Clement , Kerron                 USA      48.72         20
2 Culson , Javier                  PUR      48.79         12
3 van Zyl , L.J.                   RSA      48.80          8
4 Mägi , Rasmus                    EST      48.90          6
5 Hussein , Kariem                 SUI      49.21          4
6 Barr , Thomas                    IRL      49.34          2
7 Nozawa , Keisuke                 JPN      49.42
Tumuti , Boniface Mucheru        KEN        DNF

Pole Vault – Men   
Pts
1 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.90         20
1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.90         20
3 da Silva , Thiago Braz           BRA       5.84          8
4 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.72          6
5 Kudlicka , Jan                   CZE       5.72          4
6 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.62          2
7 Joseph , Stanley                 FRA       5.52
8 Sobera , Robert                  POL       5.32
9 Alberto , Dominik                SUI       5.32

Triple Jump – Men  
Pts               Wind
1 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.80         20              +0.1
2 Doris , Troy                     GUY      17.01         12              -0.3
3 Carter , Chris                   USA      16.75          8              +0.2
4 Copello , Alexis                 CUB      16.71          6              +0.2
5 Benard , Chris                   USA      16.71          4              -0.7
6 Hess , Max                       GER      16.69          2              +0.3
7 Craddock , Omar                  USA      16.56                         -0.5
8 Évora , Nelson                   POR      16.48                         -0.6
9 Murillo , John                   COL      16.42      +0.3
10 Oke , Tosin                      NGR      16.29       0.0

Shot Put – Men   
Pts
1 Walsh , Tomas                    NZL      22.20         20
2 Crouser , Ryan                   USA      22.00         12
3 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      21.20          8
4 Roberts , Kurt                   USA      20.99          6
5 Elemba , Franck                  CGO      20.75          4
6 Hill , Darrell                   USA      20.68          2
7 Bukowiecki , Konrad              POL      20.46
8 Romani , Darlan                  BRA      20.19
9 Storl , David                    GER      20.09
10 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      20.04

Javelin Throw – Men     
Pts
1 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE      87.28         20
2 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      86.56         12
3 Weber , Julian                   GER      84.29          8
4 Ruuskanen , Antti                FIN      82.69          6
5 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      79.63          4
6 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      78.59          2
7 Amb , Kim                        SWE      78.52
8 Sirmais , Zigismunds             LAT      74.52
Walcott , Keshorn                TTO         NM

Womens results

100 Metres – Women Race 1                                     Wind: -0.3 m/s

1 Kielbasinska , Anna              POL      11.55
2 Del Ponte , Ajla                 SUI      11.61
3 Halbheer , Cornelia              SUI      11.81
4 Sprunger , Ellen                 SUI      11.88
5 Dolvik , Anne Skudal             NOR      11.90
6 Kloster , Line                   NOR      11.90
7 Lavanchy , Marisa                SUI      12.02
8 Dagry , Samantha                 SUI      12.08
9 Koldej , Malgorzata              POL      12.24

100 Metres – Women Race 2                                     Wind: -0.1 m/s

1 Williams , Christania            JAM      11.04
2 Pierre , Barbara                 USA      11.20
3 Pohrebniak , Natalia             UKR      11.23
4 Mayer , Lisa                     GER      11.32
5 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      11.34
6 Povkh , Olesya                   UKR      11.39
7 Burghardt , Alexandra            GER      11.44
8 Kora , Salomé                    SUI      11.58
9 Gonska , Nadine                  GER      11.64

200 Metres – Women                                            Wind: +0.2 m/s
Pts
1 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      21.85         20
2 Schippers , Dafne                NED      21.86         12
3 Felix , Allyson                  USA      22.02          8
4 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR      22.38          6
5 Facey , Simone                   JAM      22.50          4
6 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      22.51          2
7 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      22.78
8 Kambundji , Mujinga              SUI      23.00

800 Metres – Women    
Pts
1 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    1:56.44         20
2 Niyonsaba , Francine             BDI    1:56.76         12
3 Wambui , Margaret Nyairera       KEN    1:57.04          8
4 Józwik , Joanna                  POL    1:58.21          6
5 Grace , Kate                     USA    1:58.28          4
6 Arzamasova , Marina              BLR    1:58.36          2
7 Pryshchepa , Nataliia            UKR    1:58.60
8 Bishop , Melissa                 CAN    1:58.84
9 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    1:59.31
10 Büchel , Selina                  SUI    1:59.48
11 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    2:00.55
Usovich , Ilona                  BLR        DNF

1500 Metres – Women                                          
Pts
1 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    3:57.78         20
2 Muir , Laura                     GBR    3:57.85         12
3 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    3:58.43          8
4 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    3:58.54          6
5 Seyaum , Dawit                   ETH    3:58.63          4
6 Sado , Besu                      ETH    3:59.47          2
7 Kipyegon , Faith Chepngetich     KEN    4:01.86
8 Bahta , Meraf                    SWE    4:03.06
9 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    4:04.29
10 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:04.77
11 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    4:08.54
12 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:12.49
13 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    4:17.37
Meadows , Jennifer               GBR        DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase – Women
Pts
1 Jebet , Ruth                     BRN    9:07.00         20
2 Jepkemoi , Hyvin Kiyeng          KEN    9:10.15         12
3 Coburn , Emma                    USA    9:17.42          8
4 Chepkoech , Beatrice             KEN    9:19.37          6
5 Diro , Etenesh                   ETH    9:21.67          4
6 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:22.09          2
7 Nganga , Virginia Nyambura       KEN    9:29.16
8 Chespol , Celliphine Chepteek    KEN    9:32.30
9 Praught , Aisha                  JAM    9:33.10
10 Quigley , Colleen                USA    9:35.30
11 LaCaze , Genevieve               AUS    9:36.72
12 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:39.68
13 Schlumpf , Fabienne              SUI    9:45.88
Garcia , Stephanie               USA        DNF
Tuigong , Caroline Chepkurui     KEN        DNF

100 Metres Hurdles – Women                                    Wind: +0.4 m/s
Pts
1 Harrison , Kendra                USA      12.63         20
2 Ofili , Cindy                    GBR      12.70         12
3 Harper Nelson , Dawn             USA      12.73          8
4 Stowers , Jasmin                 USA      12.78          6
5 Roleder , Cindy                  GER      12.80          4
6 Simmonds , Megan                 JAM      12.90          2
7 George , Phylicia                CAN      12.93
8 Zagre , Anne                     BEL      12.98
9 Hildebrand , Nadine              GER      12.99

400 Metres Hurdles – Women        

1 Little , Shamier                 USA      53.97
2 Petersen , Sara Slott            DEN      54.22
3 Doyle , Eilidh                   GBR      54.55
4 Nel , Wenda                      RSA      55.15
5 Folorunso , Ayomide              ITA      55.69
6 Sprunger , Léa                   SUI      55.71
7 Titimets , Anna                  UKR      55.72
8 Linkiewicz , Joanna              POL      56.24

High Jump – Women 
Pts
1 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.96         20
2 Skoog , Sofie                    SWE       1.93         12
2 McPherson , Inika                USA       1.93         12
4 Licwinko , Kamila                POL       1.93          6
5 Palšyté , Airiné                 LTU       1.90          4
5 Demireva , Mirela                BUL       1.90          4
7 Gerashchenko , Iryna             UKR       1.90
8 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.90
9 Trost , Alessia                  ITA       1.90
10 Hrubá , Michaela                 CZE       1.86

Long Jump – Women  
Pts               Wind
1 Reese , Brittney                 USA       6.95         20              -0.2
2 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.93         12               0.0
3 Klishina , Darya                 RUS       6.63          8              -1.0
4 Balta , Ksenija                  EST       6.63          6              -1.2
5 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.52          4              -1.4
6 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA       6.51          2              +0.4
7 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.51                         -1.4
8 Sawyers , Jazmin                 GBR       6.44                         -0.4
9 Bekh , Maryna                    UKR       6.38      +0.4
10 Moguenara , Sosthene             GER       5.08      -0.3

Discus Throw – Women  
Pts
1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      68.44         20
2 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      63.91         12
3 Caballero , Denia                CUB      62.80          8
4 Fischer , Julia                  GER      61.80          6
5 Müller , Nadine                  GER      60.09          4
6 Craft , Shanice                  GER      58.46          2
7 Sendriuté , Zinaida              LTU      58.24
8 Ashley , Whitney                 USA      57.69
9 Lally , Jade                     GBR      57.39
10 Martins , Fernanda               BRA      52.11

4×100 Metres Relay – Women  

1 Jamaica                          JAM      41.65
2 Ukraine                          UKR      42.76
3 Germany                          GER      43.03
4 Switzerland                      SUI      43.38
5 Poland                           POL      44.45
6 Switzerland “B”                  SUI      44.90
7 Norway                           NOR      45.05
United States                    USA         DQ

END

Watch the race videos from the ZÜRICH Diamond League 2016-Click Below

ffre22_001

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here