Results: 2017 Weltklasse Zurich Diamond League

Women’s results

100 Metres – Women Race Race 1 Wind: +1.0 m/s

1 Williams , Bianca GBR 11.30
2 Ghafoor , Madiea NED 11.57
3 Matheis , Lara GER 11.63
4 Dagry , Samantha SUI 11.64
5 Hooper , Gloria ITA 11.65
6 Whitney , Kaylin USA 11.68
7 Humair , Fanette SUI 12.05
8 De Andreis , Elisabetta ITA 12.07
9 Egger , Marine SUI 12.33

100 Metres – Women Race Race 2 Wind: -0.7 m/s

1 Williams , Christania JAM 11.07
2 Levy , Jura JAM 11.18
3 Pierre , Barbara USA 11.29
4 Lückenkemper , Gina GER 11.32
5 Philip , Asha GBR 11.37
6 Samuel , Jamile NED 11.53
7 Calvert , Schillonie JAM 11.57
8 Sedney , Naomi NED 11.65
9 Carter , Destiny USA 11.87

200 Metres – Women Wind: +0.1 m/s

1 Miller-Uibo , Shaunae BAH 21.88
2 Thompson , Elaine JAM 22.00
3 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée CIV 22.09
4 Schippers , Dafne NED 22.36
5 Jefferson , Kyra USA 22.61
6 Kambundji , Mujinga SUI 22.71
7 Facey , Simone JAM 22.80
8 Emmanuel , Crystal CAN 23.94

800 Metres – Women

1 Semenya , Caster RSA 1:55.84
2 Niyonsaba , Francine BDI 1:56.71
3 Wambui , Margaret Nyairera KEN 1:56.87
4 Alemu , Habitam ETH 1:57.05
5 Hassan , Sifan NED 1:57.12
6 Lipsey , Charlene USA 1:57.99
7 Bishop , Melissa CAN 1:58.30
8 Büchel , Selina SUI 1:59.83
9 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech KEN 2:04.31
Verstegen , Sanne NED DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase – Women

1 Jebet , Ruth BRN 8:55.29
2 Chepkoech , Beatrice KEN 8:59.84
3 Tanui , Norah Jeruto KEN 9:05.31
4 Coburn , Emma USA 9:14.81
5 Jepkemoi , Hyvin Kiyeng KEN 9:14.93
6 Krause , Gesa Felicitas GER 9:15.85
7 Assefa , Sofia ETH 9:16.45
8 Chespol , Celliphine Chepteek KEN 9:17.56
9 Diro , Etenesh ETH 9:20.94
10 Schlumpf , Fabienne SUI 9:28.80
11 Kirui , Purity Cherotich KEN 9:40.89
Gathoni , Ann KEN DNF
Sidi Madane , Fadwa MAR DNF
Tuigong , Caroline Chepkurui KEN DNF

100 Metres Hurdles – Women Wind: -0.3 m/s

1 Pearson , Sally AUS 12.55
2 Nelvis , Sharika USA 12.55
3 Manning , Christina USA 12.67
4 Williams , Danielle JAM 12.73
5 Talay , Alina BLR 12.80
6 Harper Nelson , Dawn USA 12.93
7 Stowers , Jasmin USA 12.95
8 Castlin , Kristi USA 13.03

400 Metres Hurdles – Women

1 Hejnová , Zuzana CZE 54.13
2 Petersen , Sara Slott DEN 54.35
3 Sprunger , Léa SUI 54.66
4 Fontanive , Petra SUI 54.66
5 Doyle , Eilidh GBR 55.09
6 Nel , Wenda RSA 55.86
7 Pedroso , Yadisleidis ITA 56.15
8 Baumann , Jackie GER 58.55

Pole Vault – Women

1 Stefanídi , Ekateríni GRE 4.87
2 Morris , Sandi USA 4.87
3 Nageotte , Katie USA 4.72
4 Bradshaw , Holly GBR 4.62
4 Büchler , Nicole SUI 4.62
4 Ryzih , Lisa GER 4.62
4 Silva , Yarisley CUB 4.62
8 Newman , Alysha CAN 4.62
9 Moser , Angelica SUI 4.37
9 Peinado , Robeilys VEN 4.37

Triple Jump – Women
Wind
1 Rypakova , Olga KAZ 14.55 -0.2
2 Rojas , Yulimar VEN 14.52 +0.8
3 Ibargüen , Caterine COL 14.48 -0.2
4 Williams , Kimberly JAM 14.41 -0.9
5 Knyazyeva-Minenko , Hanna ISR 13.99 -0.1
6 Mamona , Patrícia POR 13.85 +1.0
7 Jagaciak , Anna POL 13.79 +0.3
8 Panturoiu , Elena ROU 13.35 +1.0

Shot Put – Women

1 Gong , Lijiao CHN 19.60
2 Márton , Anita HUN 18.54
3 Leantsiuk , Yuliya BLR 18.47
4 Carter , Michelle USA 18.27
5 Bunch , Daniella USA 18.20
6 Dubitskaya , Aliona BLR 18.02
7 Borel , Cleopatra TTO 17.85
8 Smith , Brittany USA 16.13

Javelin Throw – Women

1 Špotáková , Barbora CZE 65.54
2 Roberts , Kelsey-Lee AUS 64.53
3 Kolak , Sara CRO 64.47
4 Khaladovich , Tatsiana BLR 62.89
5 Ratej , Martina SLO 62.77
6 Palameika , Madara LAT 62.60
7 Winger , Kara USA 62.01
8 Gleadle , Elizabeth CAN 59.06
9 Ruckstuhl , Géraldine SUI 52.08

4×100 Metres Relay – Women

1 Jamaica JAM 41.85
2 Great Britain & N.I. GBR 41.86
3 Germany GER 42.32
4 Switzerland SUI 42.93
5 United States USA 43.68
6 Italy ITA 44.61
7 Switzerland U20 SUI 46.31
Netherlands NED DNF

Men’s results

100 Metres – Men Wind: 0.0 m/s

1 Ujah , Chijindu GBR 9.97
2 Meité , Ben Youssef CIV 9.97
3 Baker , Ronnie USA 10.01
4 Gatlin , Justin USA 10.04
5 Young , Isiah USA 10.10
6 Simbine , Akani RSA 10.10
7 Powell , Asafa JAM 10.11
8 Gemili , Adam GBR 10.13
9 Wilson , Alex SUI 20.80

400 Metres – Men

1 Makwala , Isaac BOT 43.95
2 Roberts , Gil USA 44.54
3 Norwood , Vernon USA 45.01
4 Maslák , Pavel CZE 45.67
5 Borlée , Kévin BEL 45.77
6 Bonevacia , Liemarvin NED 46.31
7 Conradie , Pieter RSA 46.45
Gardiner , Steven BAH DNF

1500 Metres – Men

1 Cheruiyot , Timothy KEN 3:33.93
2 Kiplagat , Silas KEN 3:34.26
3 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei KEN 3:34.65
4 Kiprop , Asbel KEN 3:34.77
5 Simotwo , Charles Cheboi KEN 3:34.93
6 Kibet , Vincent KEN 3:34.96
7 Wightman , Jake GBR 3:35.25
8 Holuša , Jakub CZE 3:35.81
9 Lewandowski , Marcin POL 3:36.02
10 Mikhou , Sadik BRN 3:36.04
11 Birgen , Bethwell Kiprotich KEN 3:38.87
12 Ingebrigtsen , Filip NOR 3:41.36
Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa KEN DNF
Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo KEN DNF

5000 Metres – Men

1 Farah , Mohamed GBR 13:06.05
2 Chelimo , Paul Kipkemoi USA 13:06.09
3 Edris , Muktar ETH 13:06.09
4 Kejelcha , Yomif ETH 13:06.18
5 Barega , Selemon ETH 13:07.35
6 Ahmed , Mohammed CAN 13:10.26
7 Alamirew , Yenew ETH 13:13.08
8 Rop , Albert Kibichii BRN 13:14.31
9 True , Ben USA 13:17.62
10 Legese , Birhanu ETH 13:24.89
11 Kwemoi , Ronald KEN 13:55.56
Cheboi , Collins KEN DNF
Kangogo , Cornelius Kipruto KEN DNF
Mechaal , Adel ESP DNF

400 Metres Hurdles – Men

1 McMaster , Kyron IVB 48.07
2 Warholm , Karsten NOR 48.22
3 Hussein , Kariem SUI 48.45
4 Clement , Kerron USA 49.20
5 Copello , Yasmani TUR 49.23
6 Green , Jack GBR 49.41
7 van Zyl , L.J. RSA 49.92
8 Jackson , Bershawn USA 50.02

High Jump – Men

1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa QAT 2.36
2 Ghazal , Majd Eddin SYR 2.31
3 Bondarenko , Bohdan UKR 2.31
4 Grabarz , Robert GBR 2.24
5 Mason , Michael CAN 2.24
6 Protsenko , Andriy UKR 2.24
7 Bednarek , Sylwester POL 2.20
8 Gale , Tom GBR 2.20
9 Przybylko , Mateusz GER 2.20
9 Thomas , Donald BAH 2.20
11 Castro , Luis Joel PUR 2.20
12 Tamberi , Gianmarco ITA 2.16

Pole Vault – Men

1 Kendricks , Sam USA 5.87
2 Lisek , Piotr POL 5.80
2 Wojciechowski , Pawel POL 5.80
4 Marschall , Kurtis AUS 5.73
5 Barber , Shawnacy CAN 5.63
6 Ménaldo , Kévin FRA 5.63
7 Filippídis , Konstadínos GRE 5.48
8 Alberto , Dominik SUI 5.48
9 Chiaraviglio , Germán ARG 5.48
10 Joseph , Stanley FRA 5.33
11 Kudlicka , Jan CZE 5.33
Lavillenie , Renaud FRA NM

Long Jump – Men
Wind
1 Manyonga , Luvo RSA 8.49 -0.7
2 Samaai , Ruswahl RSA 8.31 0.0
3 Lawson , Jarrion USA 8.12 -0.7
4 Tornéus , Michel SWE 8.09 -0.3
5 Lapierre , Fabrice AUS 7.94 -0.3
6 Lasa , Emiliano URU 7.79 -1.1
7 Hartfield , Mike USA 7.67 -0.9
8 Gföhler , Benjamin SUI 7.49 +0.2
9 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso RSA 7.13 -0.1

Javelin Throw – Men

1 Vadlejch , Jakub CZE 88.50
2 Röhler , Thomas GER 86.59
3 Pitkämäki , Tero FIN 86.57
4 Vetter , Johannes GER 86.15
5 Walcott , Keshorn TTO 85.11
6 Kirt , Magnus EST 84.73
7 Chopra , Neeraj IND 83.80
8 Magour , Ahmed Bader QAT 83.73

More results https://zurich.diamondleague.com/en/programme-results-zurich/

Follow Runner's TribeFollow on FacebookTweet about this on Twitter

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here