Shot putter Joe Kovacs celebrates after a final put throw of 72 feet 7 and 1/4 inch at the Prefontaine Classic track and field meet at Hayward Field in Eugene, Ore., Friday, May 27, 2016. Kovacs won the event. (Andy Nelson/The Register-Guard via AP) MANDATORY CREDIT
Shot putter Joe Kovacs celebrates after a final put throw of 72 feet 7 and 1/4 inch at the Prefontaine Classic track and field meet at Hayward Field in Eugene, Ore., Friday, May 27, 2016. Kovacs won the event. (Andy Nelson/The Register-Guard via AP) MANDATORY CREDIT

Men’s Hammer

Pawel Fajdek of Poland wins the men’s hammer throw with a throw of 263 feet, 4 inches. Dilshod Nazarov of Tajikistan is second (256-3) and Wojciech Nowicki of Poland is third (252-2).

Women’s 800 Meters

Alysia Montano wins the women’s 800, a race featuring 10 Americans, in 2:00.78. Kate Grace is second (2:01.16) and Chrishuna Williams is third (2:01.69. Former Oregon runner Laura Roesler is seventh (2:02.27).

Women’s Discus

Croatia’s Sandra Perkovic wins the women’s discus with a throw of 224-11. Germany’s Nadine Muller is second (214-3) and Melina Robert-Michon is third (208-11).

Mo Farah of Britain (R) competes with William Malel Sitonik of Kenya (L) in the men's 10,000 meters race at the IAAF Diamond League Prefontaine Classic in Eugene, Oregon USA, 27 May 2016. EPA/STEVE DIPAOLA
Mo Farah of Britain (R) competes with William Malel Sitonik of Kenya (L) in the men’s 10,000 meters race at the IAAF Diamond League Prefontaine Classic in Eugene, Oregon USA, 27 May 2016. EPA/STEVE DIPAOLA

Women’s 5,000 Meters

Hellen Obiri wins the women’s 5,000 in 14:32.02 as Kenyans grabbed seven of the top eight spots. Viola Jelegat Kibiwot was second (14:35.13) and Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot was third (14:35.69); both are from Kenya.

Women’s Long Jump

Brittney Reese of the U.S. wins the women’s long jump with a leap of 22-8½. Serbia’s Ivana Spanovic second (22-7) and Great Britain’s Lorraine Ugen third (22-2¼).

Men’s Shot Put

Joe Kovacs of the U.S. wins men’s shot put with a throw of 72-7¼, the best in the world this year. NZ’s Tom Walsh second (68-4½) and American Reese Hoffa finished third (67-6¼).

Men’s 10,000 Meters

Mo Farah of GB wins the men’s 10,000 in 26:53.71, with five runners under 27:00. Kenya’s William Malel Sitonik of Kenya second (26:54.66) and Tamirat Tola of Ethiopia is third (26:57.33).

Full Saturday schedule

12:00 p.m. Welcome/National Anthem
12:15 Men Triple Jump (West Outer Runway)
12:18 Men Pole Vault (East Outer Runway)
12:33 Men 110m Hurdles
12:42 Men Mile
12:53 Women 100m
1:03 Men 400m Hurdles
1:09 Women High Jump (East Apron)
1:12 Women Steeplechase
1:26 Men 800m
1:32 Men Javelin Throw
1:35 Men 400m
1:43 Men 5000m
2:04 Women 200m
2:13 Men 100m
2:22 Women 1500m
2:33 Women 100m Hurdles
2:42 Women 400m
2:51 Men Bowerman Mile

Pre Classic Saturday Start List and Live Results

STEVEN SOLOMON

Follow Runner's TribeFollow on FacebookTweet about this on Twitter

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here