By Athletics New Zealand @AthleticsNZ

MASTERTON

Grade 12 and 13 Interprovincial Contest, Pelorous Trust Athletics Track – 15/16 April 2017 – Auckland won the contest with 116,192 points from Canterbury 112,884 and Wellington 112,799. Followed by Counties Manukau 109,748, Waikato Bay of Plenty 103,608, Otago 101,368, Southland 101,110, Taranaki 55,385, Tasman 36,825, Manawatu/Wanganui 31,848, Hawkes Bay Gisborne 26,955 and Northland 16,056.

Individual age group winners:

B13: Jayden Williamson (Akld) 3927, Daymon Shute (Akld) 3801, Duncan Trevithick (Otago) 3765.

G13: Sarah Langsbury (Otago) 3035, Shekhinahglory Laulala (Counties Manukau) 2903, Alesha McQuoid (WaikBoP) 2845.

B12: Bailey Liu (Counties Manukau) 3255, Raniera Newport (Counties Manukau) 3246, Quinn Hartley (Sthld) 3193.

G12: Natalia Rankin-Chitare (Counties Manukau) 2780, Nadia Evans (Akld) 2760, Malia Seko (Counties Manukau) 2742.

AUCKLAND

Easter Throws Competition, AUT Millennium Stadium – 15 April 2017
Anthony Nobilo had a PB of 61.08m with the 6kg hammer throw and a PB of 51.50m with the 7.26kg hammer. Alexander Parkinson DT 50.08m. Rizvan Caukwell 6kg HT 41.22m PB. Anthony Barmes 5kg HT 57.90m PB. Logan Pringle 1.75kg DT 31.30m PB, 1.5kg DT 39.23m PB. Mellata Tatola 3kg HT 54.85m, 4kg HT 43.18m. Savannah Scheen 3kg HT 42.20m, 4kg HT 37.27m. Anne Goulter MW50 3kg HT 42.43m.
CHINA

IAAF 20km Race Walk Challenge, Taicang, 15 April: Quentin Rew 1:26:11 (10). Alana Barber 1:35:28 (6).


USA

Hanover Invitational, Hanover NH, 1 April: Joseph Beamish 1500m 4:01.11 (4R1).
Jim Click Shootout, University of Arizona, Tucson, 6/7 April: Phoebe Edwards heptathlon

(100m H 15.53 -0.5, HJ 1.60m, SP 10.84m PB, 200m 27.08 +0.3, day 1 2799 points (14), LJ 5.27m +0.9, JT 33.98m, 800m 2:36.13) total points 4603 (13).

SLU Invite, St Louis MO, 7 April: Tannock Blair 800m 1:54.62 (1), 1500m 3:54.10 (3). Matt Prest 1500m 3:57.71 PB (5).

Tiger Track Classis, Auburn AL, 7 April: Luke Fielding 3000m 8:47.87 (6).

Colorado Invitational, Boulder CO, 7 April: Daniel Hintz 1500m 4:08.00 (11R2). 8 April: Kerry White 800m 2:15.48 (3R1).

Arcadia Multis, Arcadia CA, 7/8 April: Andrea McDowell heptathlon 4028 (15), Lexi Maples 3916 (16). 8 April: Andrew Allan TJ 13.90m (+1.1) (8). 8 April: Jared Lautenslager 3200m 9:09.27 (9).

Husler Spring Invite, Lincoln NE, 8 April: Jordan Rackham de Spong 800m 1:51.94 (6).

Sam Howell Invite, Princeton NJ, 8 April: Josh Billington 100m 11.17 (+3.4) (7R1).

McNeese Spring Time Classic, Lake Charles LA, 8 April: Imogen Hull 1500m 4:52.67 (1).

Ochy Match, New Haven CT, 8 April: Ariana Lord 800m 2:17.71 (5).

Baylor Invite, Walco TX, 8 April: Bailey Stewart 400m 47.77 (3R5).

Rafer Johnson/JJK Invite, Los Angeles CA, 8 April: Torie Owers SP 16.53m (2), DT 44.24m (9).

Pomona-Pitzer Invitational, Strehle Track Pomona College, Claremont CA, 8 April: Michael Vercoe-Curtis 800m 1:56.26 (5R3).

Pacific Beach Intercollegiate, Long Beach CA, 13 April: Kerry White 800m 2:10.71 (3).

Mt Sac Relays, Torrance CA, 13 April: Mike Lowe 10,000m 29:53.89 PB (3RB). Grace McConnochie 10,000m 33:58.48 (6). Anneke Grogan 5000m 17:09.05 PB (21R2). Greer Alsop LJ 5.64m (NWI) (11), TJ 12.22m (NWI) (10).  14 April: Craig Lautenslager 5000m 13:56.85 (15). Jacob Priddey 5000m 14:50.06 (21RB). 15 April: Vanessa Story MW 100m 13.44 (-0.9) (2). Hannah Miller 5000m 16:26.63 (8RB).

Bryan Clay Invitational, Azusa CA, 13/14 April: Susannah Lynch 5000m 16:56.46 (22). Olivia Burdon 1500m 4:27.83 (11R2). Emily Roughan 1500m 4:36.13 (10R8). Andrea McDowell 100m 13.06 (+1.5) (3R13). Grace Godfrey 400m 57.48 (2R7). Olivia Seymour 100m 13.04 (+1.8) (7R12). Nick Smith 100m 10.83 (+1.5) (2R3), 200m 22.07 (+0.9) (5R3). Vanessa Story 400m 60.01 (5R9). Liam Webb 400m 50.24 PB (3R7). Geordie Beamish 1500m 3:41.78 PB (4R15). Jared Lautenslager 1500m 3:55.74 PB (3R6). Michael Vercoe-Curtis 1500m 3:58.90 (10R1). Ben Moynihan 1500m 3:45.37 PB (5R11). Matt Baxter 1500m 3:45.27 PB (8R14). Women 4 x 100m relay Wanganui Collegiate (Grace Godfrey, Lexi Maples, Jordan Hume, Olivia Seymour) 49.97 (2R3) (17 overall).

Mark Faldmo Invitational, Logan UT, 14 April: Kerry White 1500m 4:39.90 (2).

Tom Botts Invitational, Columbia MO, 14 April: Tannock Blair 800m 1:52.82 PB (2), 1500m 3:48.86 PB (1). Matthew Prest 5000m 14:59.63 (5).

Texas Invitational, Austin TX, 14 April: Imogen Hull 1500m 4:54.11 (4R2). 15 April: Ben Collerton 1.75kg DT 38.32m (20), 110m H 990mm, 15.81 (+1.9) (2R3).

Beach Invitational, Long Beach CA, 14 April: Olivia Burdon 800m 2:15.80 (11R2). 15 April: Grace Godfrey 200m 25.87 (+0.3) PB (3R16). Olivia Seymour 100m 12.93 (+2.3) (3R14). Liam Webb 100m 11.47 (+1.4) PB (3R14), 200m 23.21 (-0.7) PB (3R13). Jared Lautenslager 800m 1:58.33 (113).

Ocean State Invitational, Providence RI, 15 April: Marcus Karamanolis 3000m 8:33.30 (1).

Tufts Sunshine Classic, Medford MA, 15 April: Rory Buckman 3000m steeplechase 10:18.90 (4).

Jim Bush Invitational, Los Angeles CA, 15 April: Torie Owers 4kg SP 16.11m (4), DT 45.23m PB (7).

BAA Street Invitational Mile, Boston 15 April: Nick Willis in his first race in eight months won in a sprint finish in 4:13.2. Willis, two time winner of the event, said that it didn’t feel as easy as it has been when he won this race before. “The turnover was there, but holding top speed was a bit more difficult,” he said.

After his Rio Olympic Games 1500m silver medal, Willis opted to take time off “to give my mind and my body a chance to recover.” Hence his racing dearth in the months since.
“I was struggling a little bit,” he revealed, “but, I’m not worried about that. The main thing is to get ready for London (August’s World Championships). There’s plenty of time.”

BAA 5km Road Race, Boston, 15 April: Jonathan Skilton (Auckland) 18:58 (250, 197 male).

Boston Marathon, 17 April: New Zealand runners; Matt Carroll 2:44:34 (318, ), Ashley Stevens 2:50:44 (621, 581), Dion O’Neale 2:54:09 (838, 791). Rochelle Sceats-Basil 2:58:42 (1273, 80), Stephanie Scheirlinck 3:20:16, Rachel Smalley 3:39:24. Winners; Geoffrey Kirui (Ken) 2:09:37, Galen Rupp (USA) 2:09:58. Edna Kiplagat (Ken) 2:21:52, Rose Chelimo (BRN) 2:22:51.

ENGLAND

Bath Half Marathon, 12 March: Blair McWhirter 1:09:44 (4).

Follow Runner's TribeFollow on FacebookTweet about this on Twitter

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here